Copyright Head Start 2013

Changes to NZ Post Study Work Visas

September 10, 2018

 

 

NZI plans to remove entirely the employer assisted post-study work visa. Currently, graduates can apply for this visa when offered employment in a role that applies to their chosen studies. NZI plan to issue 1, 2 and 3-year open work visas to graduates of level 4-8 courses. The time granted is dependent on the qualification level and whether the applicant intends to work in Auckland or not. There are additional changes to the ability to sponsor partners and children on these work visas. In general, these changes are positive ones for the applicants as INZ takes action to address its target of higher level educated immigrants. 


You can read more about this at the INZ website here.
https://www.immigration.govt.nz/about-us/media-centre/news-notifications/changes-to-post-study-work-rights-for-international-students


and you can contact Head Start Visas NZ for further information and general visa assistance.

Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Please reload